Bahrain National Dialogue

Participants' List

Last updated on July 18, 2011 - 2:00 PM

Women's Societies
Social Societies
Youth Societies
Professional Societies
Political Societies
Journalists
Unions
Public Figures
Companies
Shura Council Member
Representatives Council Members
Heads of Municipality Councils

Women's Societies

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Bahraini Women Union Lulwa Hassan Abul Yes
2 Bahraini Young Ladies' Association Nadia Al Masqati Yes
3 Child and Mother Welfare Society Sh. Hind bint Salman Al Khalifa Yes
4 Awal Women Society Dr. Sabeeka Al Najjar Yes
5 Bahraini Women Development Society Khadija Ali Al Sayed Yes
6 Riffa Cultural Charity Society Fathiya Abdulla Al Jihoory Yes
7 International Women Society Fatima Mohammed Al Kooheji Yes
8 Bahrain Women Society Dr. Wajeeha Sadiq Al Bahrna Yes
9 Future Women Society No
10 Bahrain Women Society Naeema Marhoon Yes
11 Contemporary Women’s Society Amal Al Zayani Yes
12 New Dawn Women Society Nazly Dhiya Tawfiqi Yes

Social Societies

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Bahrain Red Crescent Society Dr. Fawzi Ameen Yes
2 Bahraini Family Society Abdullah Isa Ahmed Yes
3 Mawada Society Dr. Adel Hassan Al Hamad Yes
4 Bahrain Family Business Society Khalid Mohammed Kanoo Yes
5 Bahrain Human Rights Society Abdullah Ahmed Al Durazi Yes
6 Bahrain Society for Public Freedoms and Democracy Watch Dr. Mohammed Ali Al Ansari Yes
7 Bahrain Human Rights Watch Society Faisal Fouladh Yes
8 Bahrain Transparency Society Sharaf Al Mousawi Yes
9 Bahrain Consumer Protection Society Majed Sharaf Yes
10 Bahraini Researchers and Inventors Society Ishaq Al Kooheji Yes
11 Bahraini Society for Child Development Fawziya Mahroos Al Mahroos Yes
12 Bahrain Mobility International Adel Sultan Al Mutawa Yes
13 Bahrain Society for Children with Behavioral and Communication Difficulties Sumaiya Hussain AbdulRahman Yes
14 Bahrain Society for Development Badriya Yousif Naqi Yes
15 Bahrain Jurists Association Yousif Isa Al Hashimi Yes
16 Bahrain Graduates Society Ali Sabt Yes
17 The National Society for the Support of Education and Training Mahmood Al Tooblani Yes
18 The Bahraini Association for parent and friends of the Disabled Jassim Mohammed Seyadi Yes
19 Bahraini Social and Cultural Society Fadheel Habib Abdulrasool Yes
20 Hewar Society Rashid Al Ghaeb Yes
21 Al Muntada Society Khalil Ibrahim Nooruddin Yes
22 Bahrain Strategic Planning Society Dhiya Abdulaziz Tawfiqi Yes
23 Bahrain Human Rights Monitor Society Mohammed Khalid Bumutaie Yes
24 National Institution for Human Rights Abdulrahman Janahi Yes
25 Alumni Club Abdullatif Al Zayani Yes

Youth Societies

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Bahrain Youths Society Noor Hussain Al Shaikh Ali Yes
2 Bahrain Democratic Youth Society Ghassan Sarhan Yes
3 Bahrain Future Youth Society Subah Al Zayani Yes
4 Bahrain Youth Society Ali Sharafi Yes
5 Islamic Youth Society Ahmed Shabeeb Yes
6 Bahrain Life Makers Club Maysa Ahmed Al Naibari Yes
7 Bahrain Youth Centre No
8 Graduates Forum Salman Ali Yes

Professional Societies

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Bahrain Association of Banks Rashid Ali Abdulraheem Yes
2 Bahrain Health and Safety Society Mustafa Al Sayed Yes
3 Bahrain Public Relations Society Dr. Fahad Al Shehabi Yes
4 Bahrain Real Estate Association Nasser Ali Al Ahli Yes
5 Bahrain Society of Engineers Masoud Al Hermi Yes
6 Bahrain Medical Society Dr. Nabeel Al Ansari Yes
7 Bahrain Management Society Dr. Adel Hamad Abdulrahman Yes
8 Bahrain Economic Society Dr. Ahmed Al Yoshaa Yes
9 Pharmacies Owners and Importers Society Dr. Khalid Burhanuddin Al Awadhi Yes
10 Bahrain Society for Training and Human Resource Development Rowdha Salman Al Aradi Yes
11 Association of Bahrain Travel and Tour Agents Sufyan Khalid Al Moayyed Yes
12 Bahrain Business Society Ahmed Abdullah Bin Hindi Yes
13 Bahrain Quality Society Dr. Khalid Jassim Bu Mutaie Yes
14 Bahrain Society for Export Development Dr. Yousif Al Mashal Yes
15 Bahrain Bar Society Hameed Ali Al Mulla Yes
16 Bahrain Society of Educators Muna Ibrahim Al Shawoosh Yes
17 Bahrain Sociologists Society Huda Ibrahim Al Mahmood Yes
18 Bahrain Society of Hotels and Restaurant Owners Apologised
19 Bahrain Accountants Association Abbas Radhi Yes
20 Bahrain Secretarial Association Noora Ibrahim Showeiter Yes
21 Bahrain Academic Society Dr. Abdullah Al Hawaj Yes
22 Bahrain Astronomical Society Dr. Shawqi Al Dallal Yes
23 Bahrain Association of Small and Medium Enterprises Development Khalaf Hujair Yes
24 Small and Medium Enterprises Society Abdulhassan Hassan Al Dairi Yes
25 Bahrain Investment Professionals Society Lamees Al Baharna Yes
26 Bahrain Chamber of Commerce and Industry Ibrahim Zainal
Khalid Al Ameen
Jawad Al Hawaj
Esam Fakhro
Saqer Shaheen Saqer
Yes
27 Bahrain Journalist Association Mohammed Al Ahmed Yes
28 Bahrain Internet Society Ahmed Khalid Al Balooshi Yes
29 Bahrain Business Women Society Afnan Al Zayani Yes
30 Bahrain Society for the Owners of Private Training Institutes Apologised
31 Bahrain Writers Association Ibrahim Bu Hindi Yes

Political Societies

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Al Ekhaa Society Mohammed Al Shehabi
Mousa Al Ansari
Ahmed Khadhr
Yousif Amrallah
Hassan Abduladheem
Yes
2 Al Asalah Islamic Society Ramzan Al Noaimi
Jamal Dawood
Isa Abulfateh
Ahmed Yousif Al Malki
Dr. Isa AL Mutawa
Yes
3 National Democratic Assembly Dr. Hassan Al Aali
Mahmood Al Qassab
Jaffar Kadhem
Ghazi Zabbar
Mohammed Al Jaber
Yes
4 Nationalist Democratic Assembly Society Abdulrahman Al Baker
Ali Nasser Al Attawi
Reema Abdulrahman Al Baker
Akbar Jafari
Khalid Al Kalban
Yes
5 National Democratic Assemblage Society Fadhel Abbas
Mohammed Jaffar Hassan
Hassan Mohammed Al Marzooq
Hussain Abdulla Buzaid
Muneera Jassim Radhi
Apologised
6 Al Hewar National Society Seham Ahmed Al Sheikh
Isa bin Nasser Al Jaber Al Noiami
Dr. Ahmed Hussein Al Dossary
Dr. Hala Sulaibeekh
Eng. Abdullah Baqer Hassan
Yes
7 Muslim League Society Shafeeq Khalaf Al Sharqi
Dr. Nadhem Saleh Al Saleh
Hassan Abdullah Al Madani
Ali Omran
Abdulhussein Abdulmahdi Al Sheikh
Yes
8 Al Shura Islamic Society Ahmed Al Hajeri
Khalid Ali Al Mahmood
Hood Yousif Al Mahmood
Adel Abdullah Bu Ali
Badriya Muhanna Al Muslimani
Yes
9 Islamic Row Society

Abdullah Khalil Bu Ghammar
Ahmed Jaber Mohammed Jaber
Sabah Al Dossary
Ahmed Al Muthan
Mohammed Yousif Al Kaabi

Yes
10 Islamic Action Society No
11 National Democratic Action Society Dr. Muneera Fakhro
Radhi Al Mousawi
Fareeda Ghulam
Mahmood Ali Hafedh
Hafedh Ali Haji
Yes
12 Free Thought Society Layla Rajab
Dr. Mona Burhan Ghazal
Suheir Al Muhannadi
Talal Al Sulaiti
Abdulameer Al Sitrawi
Yes
13 Democratic Progressive Tribune Dr. Hassan Madan
Ali Mohammed Hussein
Abdulnabi Salman
Abduljalil Saleh Al Noaimy
Dr. Shaikha Al Zayani
Yes
14 Al Menbar National Islamic Society Dr. Abdullatif Al Shaikh
Nasser AL Fudhala
Khalid Al Qattan
Kamal Yousif Al Shehabi
Ahmed Al Attawi
Yes
15 Al Wasat Arab Islamic Democratic Society Ahmed Sanad Al Binali
Hamad Al Othman
Dr. Jassim Al Mehze
Yahya Ibrahim Nooruddin
Dr. Abdulaziz Bulaila
Yes
16 Al Wefaq National Islamic Society Khalil Al Marzooq
Sayed Jameel Khadim
Jawad Fairooz Ghuloom
Alsayyed Hadi Al Mousawi
Bushra Al Hendi
Yes
17 National Justice Movement Society Aref Al Mulla
Isa Sayyar
Abdulwali Al Qashar
Yousif Abdullah
Abdullah Abdulrahman Hashim
Yes
18 National Action Charter Society Jaffar Al Durazi
Mohammed Al Buainain
Wedad Al Fadhel
Ahmed Jumaa Mubarak
Mohammed Abdulqader Khunji
Yes
19 The Gathering of National Unity Society Abdulaziz Al Moosa
Dr. Naji Al Arabi
Abdulla Saaed Al Huwaihi
Dr. Adel Ali Abdulla
Abdul Hameed Abdul Jabber Al Kooheji
Yes

Journalists

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Al Ayam Newspaper Isa Al Shayji
Abdulla Nabeel Al Hamr
Salah Al Jowder
Yes
2 Al Bilad Newspaper

Ahmed Zaman
Moanes Al Mardi
Ahmed Ebrahim

Yes
3 Al Wasat Newspaper Ubaidly Al Ubaidly
Amani Al Maskati
Magdy Mirza
Yes
4 Al Watan Newspaper Faisal Al Shaikh
Yousif Al Binkhalil
Hisham Al Zayani
Yes
5 Akhbar Al Khaleej Anwar Abdul Rahman
Sayed Zahra
Yes

Unions

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 GCBW Ebrahim Hamad Abdulla Yes
2 GPIC Yacoub Yousif Mohammed Yes
3 ALBA Ali Al Binali Yes
4 BANAGAS Juma Ali Ahmed Bin Khalil Yes
5 GIIC) Iron and Steel( Abdul Karim Yousif Radhi Yes
6 Gulf Air Union Sadiq  Kadim Rabeai Yes
7 Insurance Union Ali Hassan Al Haddad Yes
8 Sea Ports Union Salman Al Saad No

Public Figuers

No. Name Attendance Confirmation
1 Akram Miknas Yes
2 Mansoor Al Jamri Yes
3 Khadhim Ibrahim Abdul Rasool Rajab Yes
4 Taqi Mohammed Al Baharna Apologised
5 Mohsin Al Asfoor Yes
6 Taqi Al Mudaifa Apologised
7 Tariq Jalil Moammed Al Saffar Yes
8 Ali Musallam Yes
9 Ahmed Al Bahar Yes
10 Dr. Abdul Rahman Bu Ali Yes
11 Dr. Haitham Isa Al Qahtani Yes
12 Atef Al Abdul Malek Yes
13 Abdul Hakeem Al Khayat Yes
14 Abdul Razaq Jawahery Yes
15 Mahmood Al Kofi No
16 Jassim Abdul Aal Yes
17 Fareed Ghazi Yes
18 Isa Qassim No
19 Sayed Abdulla Al Ghuraifi Apologised
20 Hussain Najati No
21 Nidham Yaqoubi Yes
22 Adnan Al Qattan Apologised
23 Mohammed Taher Al Shaikh Salman Al Madani Yes
24 Ali Al Aradi Yes
25 Mohammed Dadabhai Yes
26 Dr. Taqi Al Zeera Yes
27 Jawad Habib Yes
28 Nasser Al Hashemi Yes
29 Dr. Isa Al Khayat Yes
30 Mubarak Mohammed Bin Daina Yes
31 Mohammed Abdulla Jameel Yes
32 Ibrahim Khalifa Matar Yes
33 Rashid Ali Al Amin Yes
34 Mohammed Jassim Al Hayki Apologised
35 Faeza Ibrahim Al Zayani Yes
36 Ahmed Hussain Ibrahim Yes
37 Hassan Ibrahim Hassan Kamal Yes
38 Khalil Mohammed Buhijji Yes
39 Abdulla Mohammed Saleh Al Abbasi Yes
40 Ahmed Khalaf Al Asfoor Apologised
41 Abdul Hussein Khalaf Alasfoor Yes
42 Sayed Sharaf Sayed Jaffer Yes
43 Shaikh Salman Bin Isa Al Khalifa Yes
44 Sayed Hussein Kadhem Al Alawi Yes
45 Farouk Almoayyed Yes
46 Mohammed Hussain Al Khayat Yes
47 Jassim  Ahmed Al Wafi Yes
48 Dr. Noaman Al Mousawi Yes
49 Mahmood Al Yousif Yes
50 Ali Qassim Mohammed Rabea Apologised
51 Abdul Hussein Mohammed Saleh Al Oraibi Yes
52 Dr. Banna Yousif Buzaboon Yes
53 Dr. Hashim Hassan Al Bash Yes
54 Dr. Abdulla Mohammed Al Sadiq Yes
55 Imran Mohammed Saleh Al Mousawi Yes
56 Dr. Khalid Abdulla Taqi Yes
57 Kamel Saleh Al Saleh Yes
58 Jassim Mohammed Murad Apologised
59 Hamed Rashid Al Zayani Yes
60 Dr. Ismail Al Madani Yes
61 Ibrahim Nunu Yes
62 Al Mikdad Zainuddin Yes
63 Yousif Buzaboon Yes
64 Priest Hani Aziz Yes
65 Naser Al Sowaidi Yes
66 Riyadh Yousif Hamza Yes
67 Suad Ibrahim Jubara Yes
68 Dr. Sumaya Al Jowder Yes
69 Dr. Mariam Al Mulla Al Hermesi Yes
70 Kadhim Isa Al Saeed Yes

Companies

No. Organisation Nominee(s) Attendance Confirmation
1 Bahrain Real-estate Investment Company Adel Mattar Yes
2 Mumtalakat Talal Al-Zain Yes
3 Gulf Air Adel Al Maskati
Yes
4 GPIC Adnan Al-Mahmood Yes
5 Bahrain National Gas Company (BANAGAS) Dr. Ahmed Al-Kaabi Yes
6 Bahrain Airport Services (BAS) Salman Al-Mahmeed Yes
7 ALBA Mahmood Al-Kooheji Yes
8 Bahrain Airport Company (S.P.C) Khalid Al Rumaihi Yes
9 Bahrain Telecommunication Company (Batelco) Ahmed Hussain Al-Janahi Yes
10 Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO) Naji Ahmed Qassim Yes
11 GARMCO Adel Hamad Abdulrahman Yes

Shura Council Member

No. Name Attendance Confirmation
1 Ali bin Saleh Al Saleh Yes
2 Jamal Mohamed Abdulrahman Fakhroo Yes
3 Dr. Bahiya Jawad Aljishi Yes
4 Mohamed Hadi Ahmed Al - Halwachi Yes
5 Dr. Salah Ali Mohamed Abdulrahman Yes
6 Khalid Husain Mahdi Al Maskat Yes
7 Dr. Nada Abbas Haffadh Yes
8 Fuad Ahmed Jasim Al Hajee Yes
9 Dalal Jasim Abdulla Al-Zayed Yes
10 Sayed Habib Maki Hashem Yes
11 Dr. Shaikh Khalid bin Khalifa Al-Khalifa Yes
12 Sameera Ebrahim Abdulrasool Rajab Yes
13 Juma Mohamed Juma Al Kaabi Yes
14 Khalil Ebrahim Mohamed Al Thawadi Yes
15 Ebrahim Mohamed Ali Bashmi Yes
16 Ahmed Ebrahim Mahmood Bahzad Yes
17 Jameela Ali Salman Ahmed Nasaif Yes
18 Jehad Hassan Bukamal Yes
19 Hamad Bin Mubarak Bin Hamad Al-Noaimi Yes
20 Khalid Abdulrahman Khalil Al Moayed Apologised
21 Khalid Abdulrasool Al-Sharif Yes
22 Rabab A.Nabi Salem Al-Orayed Yes
23 Saud Abdulaziz Qasim Kanoo Apologised
24 Sayed Dheya Yahya Ali Maki Yes
25 Sadiq Abdulkarim Al Shehabi No
26 Dr. Aysha Salem Saif Mubarak Yes
27 Abdulrahman Ebrahim Abdulslam Yes
28 Abdulrahman Abdulhusain Jawaheri Yes
29 Abdulrahman Mohamed Jamsheer Yes
30 Dr. AbdulAziz Hassan Ali Abul Yes
31 Abdulla Abdulljaleel Al-Oyanati Yes
32 Ali Abdulredha Sh. Salman Al Asfoor Yes
33 Lolwa Saleh Abdulla Al Awadhi Yes
34 Mohammed Hassan Mansoor Al-Setri Yes
35 Mohammed Hassan Baqer Radhi Yes
36 Mohamed Saif Jabor Al Musallam Yes
37 Munira Isa Bin Hindi Yes
38 Dr. Nasser Hameed Sheik Ebrahim Nasser Al Mubarak Yes
39 Nancy Dinah Elly Khedouri Yes
40 Hala Ramzi Fayez Qurisa Yes

Representatives Council Members

No. Name Attendance Confirmation
1 Abdulla Khalaf Al-Doseri Yes
2 Adel Adulrahman Al-Maawda Yes
3 Ahmed Ebrahim Rashid Al-Mulla Yes
4 Abdull Hameed Jalal Al-Meer Yes
5 Abdulla Ali Jaber Huweel Yes
6 Jassim Ahmed Al-Saidi Yes
7 Othman Mohammed Sharif Al-Rayes Yes
8 Adnan Mohammed Helal Al-Malki Yes
9 Hassan Salim Al-Doseri Yes
10 Ali Ahmed Ali Zayed Yes
11 Adulhaleem Abdulla Marad Yes
12 Khamis Hamad Al-Rumihi Yes
13 Adel Abdulrahman Al-Asoomi Yes
14 Abdulrahman Rashid BuMujaid Yes
15 Dr.Ali Abdulla Ahmed Yes
16 Isa Abduljabar Al-Kooheji Yes
17 Isa Ali Al-Qadhi Yes
18 Ghanim Fadil Al-Buainain Yes
19 Latifa Mohammed Al-Guood Yes
20 Mohammed Ismail Al-Amadi Yes
21 Mahmood Yousif Al-Mahmood Yes

Heads of Municipality Councils

No. Participant Attendance Confirmation
1 Majeed Milad Al Jazeeri – Capital Governorate Yes
2 Abdulrazak Abdulla Hattab – Central Governorate Yes
3 Ali Abdulla Hassan Al Jabal – Northern Governorate Yes
4 Mohsin Ali Mohammed Al Bakri – Sothern Governorate Yes
5 AbdulNasser Yousif Al Mahmeed – Moharraq Governorate Yes
You are here: 2011 Dialogue Participants' List